Dentists in your Area:
Fairfield, 06825
Distance: 2.4 Miles
, 06460
Distance: 12.9 Miles
Stamford, 06901
Distance: 15.3 Miles
West Haven, 06516
Distance: 18.5 Miles
West Haven, 06516-4310
Distance: 18.6 Miles
Danbury, 06810-6525
Distance: 20.1 Miles
Huntington, 11743
Distance: 20.3 Miles
Islip, 11751
Distance: 28.2 Miles
Hicksville, 11801
Distance: 29.8 Miles
Great Neck, 11021
Distance: 30.7 Miles
start your health research here
Search Checkdent
dental-videos
DENTAL FORUM
Search Forum
0

Bone Graft Issue

User Level:
Patient
Posted by: Bonniedotcom  (7 years ago)
In 2007 I had a crown put in incorrectly (next to last upper left tooth) and developed a sinus infection a few years later right above where the crown was (the first one I ever had at age 53). Rather than get a root canal, I chose to have the tooth pulled in June 2011 by a different dentist. The dentist pulled the tooth and immediately put in a bone graft (while I had the sinus infection). I have been on and off antibiotics ever since and keep getting sicker and sicker. My nasal passage on the side of the bone graft closes up and I get sick on mucous going down my throat and I gag and spit it out, and I feel so sick from it - like I'm being poisoned. I also still have pain in the area of the bone graft. In March 2013, I went to see the oral surgeon (at the same dental group), and he said there was nothing he could do because my bone had grown in and the bone graft had dissolved by now, but he could put in a dental implant. I declined this because I still have this problem. In addition, he said that he was positive that the problem was with my sinuses, not the bone graft, that I might have diseased tissue in my sinus that needed to be removed and he recommended that I see a sinus doctor. Before I had a chance to see the sinus doctor, I was so sick retching one day that my blood pressure shot up so I went to the hospital. They did a cat scan of my sinuses, and my sinuses were totally clear, but I had inflammation in my nasal passages and around the area of the bone graft so the dr. prescribed Prednisone. He thought I might have still had inflammation from getting the tooth pulled. The next day was the first time in a long time I did not throw up or gag in the morning, but I was in alot of pain - I felt like someone was punching my nose and the left side of my face in the area of the bone graft as the inflammation was clearing up. My blood pressure returned to a normal 120/60. The hospital dr. also said my blood tests came out great. When I got a copy of them, I noticed that my WBC was on the high side (10), but within range, my Neutrophils were high (71), and my Lymphocytes were low (19). When I went to see the sinus doctor, he said I had no diseased tissue in my sinuses when he did an endoscopy and he diagnosed me with reflux and a bone infection and prescribed 30 days of Augmentin 875 twice a day and Prilosec for 30 days and Nasonex. After 30 days, I am still sick, still in pain and a couple of months ago I also developed a rash on my face around the area of the bone graft. My husband just examined the area around the bone graft and he said there are little white dots, although I have meticulous oral hygiene and the gum tissue around it is still pink, except for right where the bone graft is which is a little red. Because I could barely get out of bed the last couple of days, I called the sinus dr. and asked if he would prescribe Prednisone which he did which prevents me from gagging and spitting out or throwing up phlegm. I desperately need guidance on who can help me with this so I can finally get better. Can exploratory surgery be done to see if something is going on inside or is there anyone the bone graft can be removed? It's almost like me immune system is overreacting to something. I've always been very healthy and this is the sickest I've ever been. The only other health issue I have is I'm hypothyroid with Hashimoto's Autoimmune and I take Synthroid. Could you please give me some guidance - can anyone in the dental field help me? Thank you.
User Level:
Patient
Posted by: Kayln_T  (7 years ago)
Hi
See Bone grafting may suggest removing bone from other body parts, but in the majority of cases bone grafting, simply involves placing filler bone carefully in position to allow and encourage your own natural bone to grow around it.
Bone loss can continue through time, often resulting in facial changes such as sunken cheeks where teeth have been lost from the back of the mouth and sunken lips when teeth have been lost towards the front.
User Level:
Dentist
Bone grafting is a procedure in which missing bones are replaced in order to repair bone fractures. It is a very complex surgery and poses health risks to the patient. The patient should always consult several people before going through that operation. You should immediately go and consult a good dentist before something else happens.
the simpletooth
family dentistry with purpose
CA
Posted 7 years ago
0
loading