Dentists in your Area:
Staten Island, 10312
Distance: 5.4 Miles
New Brunswick, 08901
Distance: 10.0 Miles
Chatham , 07928
Distance: 13.6 Miles
New York, 10021-7215
Distance: 16.9 Miles
Brooklyn, 11235
Distance: 17.9 Miles
New York, 10005-3105
Distance: 18.2 Miles
New York, 10038-5120
Distance: 18.4 Miles
New York, 10038-1101
Distance: 18.9 Miles
New York, 10013-2550
Distance: 19.0 Miles
Brooklyn, 11238
Distance: 19.2 Miles
start your health research here
Search Checkdent
dental-videos
DENTAL FORUM
Search Forum
0

Polyps after a dental bone graft

User Level:
Patient
Posted by: 4thcanal  (2 years ago)
Hello,

One of my bottom left molars was fractured. The dentist performed a root canal on this tooth. After a week, I developed an abscess on the gums around it. The dentist said the tooth was badly infected and it has to be pulled. He referred me to an oral surgeon.

The oral surgeon extracted the tooth. He performed a bone graft after and sealed it with a membrane. After a month, I developed polyps in my left nasal passage into my throat. I am currently taking antibiotics for this.

Could this be caused by the infection from the extraction site? What are the indications that the bone graft failed? Please advise me! I want to have all these problems solved before I get implant. Thank you for your help!
User Level:
Student
Posted by: Novocaine  (2 years ago)
Hey 4thcanal,

Currently, there is no evidence that links an extraction infection to the occurrence of nasal polyps. While researchers have not discovered all the causes for nasal polyps, the following are some of the documented factors that lead to it:

Aspirin sensitivity, chronic sinus infections, cystic fibrosis, allergic rhinitis, asthma, exposure to chromium, acute and chronic infections, etc.

Chronic infection is the closest to a reasonable guess, but it is still illogical and lack evidence. Since you have been prescribed antibiotics, my best bet is that you suffer from chronic sinusitis and if you do, a sinus infection has nothing to do with a bone graft performed on a lower molar.

I don't think there is anything to worry here. Rest assured, I'm positive that you should go ahead and get that implant done. Good luck!!
0
loading